Hockenheim 1988 - Combined Qualifying Results


P. # RIDER NAT. BIKE QUAL. 1 QUAL. 2 OVERALL GAP AVG. KPH LAPS
1 45 Alex VIEIRA POR Honda 2:12.950 2:11.700 2:11.700 185.565 25
2 2 Davide TARDOZZI ITA Bimota 2:13.090 2:11.830 2:11.830 0:00.130 185.382 29
3 6 Stéphane MERTENS BEL Bimota 2:13.680 2:12.300 2:12.300 0:00.600 184.724 21
4 46 Christophe BOUHEBEN FRA Honda 2:14.780 2:12.810 2:12.810 0:01.110 184.014 26
5 44 Edwin WEIBEL SUI Honda 2:13.860 2:13.240 2:13.240 0:01.540 183.421 22
6 1 Marco LUCCHINELLI ITA Ducati 2:13.610 2:13.510 2:13.510 0:01.810 183.050 22
7 52 Peter RUBATTO GER Bimota 2:13.550 2:14.020 2:13.550 0:01.850 182.995 23
8 17 Andreas HOFMANN SUI Honda 2:14.690 2:13.700 2:13.700 0:02.000 182.790 24
9 9 Roger BURNETT GBR Honda 2:13.790 2:14.230 2:13.790 0:02.090 182.667 29
10 5 Virginio FERRARI ITA Honda 2:15.500 2:13.960 2:13.960 0:02.260 182.435 25
11 15 Michael GALINSKI GER Bimota 2:15.370 2:14.010 2:14.010 0:02.310 182.367 21
12 3 Joey DUNLOP NIR Honda 2:14.140 2:15.200 2:14.140 0:02.440 182.190 19
13 66 Jean-Louis GUIGNABODET FRA Honda 2:15.890 2:14.170 2:14.170 0:02.470 182.149 25
14 11 Jari SUHONEN FIN Yamaha 2:15.530 2:14.490 2:14.490 0:02.790 181.716 24
15 28 Paul IDDON GBR Bimota 2:15.200 2:14.580 2:14.580 0:02.880 181.594 20
16 56 Udo MARK GER Yamaha 2:17.810 2:14.830 2:14.830 0:03.130 181.258 23
17 7 Ernst GSCHWENDER GER Suzuki 2:16.380 2:15.310 2:15.310 0:03.610 180.615 16
18 65 Fabrizio PIROVANO ITA Yamaha 2:15.380 2:15.420 2:15.380 0:03.680 180.521 28
19 21 Thomas FRANZ GER Bimota 2:16.840 2:15.520 2:15.520 0:03.820 180.335 24
20 61 Kenny IRONS GBR Honda 2:15.550 2:16.160 2:15.550 0:03.850 180.295 19
21 58 Wolfgang MÖCKEL GER Honda 2:17.490 2:15.560 2:15.560 0:03.860 180.281 24
22 57 Anton GRUSCHKA GER Honda 2:16.220 2:15.700 2:15.700 0:04.000 180.096 23
23 8 Fred MERKEL USA Honda 2:15.880 2:16.830 2:15.880 0:04.180 179.857 23
24 14 Bodo SCHMIDT GER Bimota 2:15.910 2:15.910 0:04.210 179.817 14
25 67 Éric DELCAMP FRA Kawasaki 2:16.110 2:15.990 2:15.990 0:04.290 179.711 18
26 4 Mark PHILLIPS GBR Bimota 2:16.810 2:16.160 2:16.160 0:04.460 179.487 20
27 22 Manfred FISCHER GER Honda 2:17.000 2:16.180 2:16.180 0:04.480 179.461 26
28 47 Adrien MORILLAS FRA Kawasaki 2:21.420 2:16.270 2:16.270 0:04.570 179.342 13
29 63 Anders ANDERSSON SWE Suzuki 2:18.550 2:16.280 2:16.280 0:04.580 179.329 27
30 29 Keith HUEWEN GBR Bimota 2:18.230 2:16.450 2:16.450 0:04.750 179.106 24
31 70 Thierry CRINE FRA Suzuki 2:20.590 2:16.470 2:16.470 0:04.770 179.079 16
32 16 Bernd CASPERS GER Suzuki 2:20.420 2:17.090 2:17.090 0:05.390 178.269 24
33 71 René RASMUSSEN DEN Suzuki 2:21.150 2:17.100 2:17.100 0:05.400 178.256 6
34 34 Claudio BIESELE SUI Bimota 2:18.610 2:17.690 2:17.690 0:05.990 177.493 24
35 48 Jean-Louis TOURNADRE FRA Yamaha 2:19.950 2:17.930 2:17.930 0:06.230 177.184 15
36 51 Marino FABBRI ITA Bimota 2:25.620 2:17.980 2:17.980 0:06.280 177.120 25
37 * 49 Klaus CASPERS GER Suzuki 2:30.220 2:18.160 2:18.160 0:06.460 176.889 17
38 76 Felix BECK SUI Kawasaki 2:20.710 2:18.300 2:18.300 0:06.600 176.710 23
39 35 Robert DUNLOP NIR Honda 2:18.620 2:18.550 2:18.550 0:06.850 176.391 20
40 10 Steve WILLIAMS GBR Bimota 2:18.560 2:19.810 2:18.560 0:06.860 176.378 14
Grid Capacity Limit
41 18 Ernst RIEPL GER Kawasaki 2:19.470 2:18.570 2:18.570 0:06.870 176.365 23
42 36 Karl-Heinz RIEGL AUT Bimota 2:19.110 2:18.990 2:18.990 0:07.290 175.833 28
43 31 Peter GRANATH SWE Yamaha 2:21.310 2:19.700 2:19.700 0:08.000 174.939 24
44 33 Peter KRUMMENACHER SUI Suzuki 2:20.110 2:20.110 0:08.410 174.427 16
45 50 Andy MCGLADDERY GBR Suzuki 2:20.950 2:20.220 2:20.220 0:08.520 174.290 22
46 78 Kimmo KOPRA FIN Yamaha 2:21.110 2:20.370 2:20.370 0:08.670 174.104 22
47 59 Sven SEIDEL GER Suzuki 2:20.400 2:20.400 0:08.700 174.067 6
48 32 Peter SKÖLD SWE Honda 2:20.500 2:20.500 0:08.800 173.943 12
49 30 Asa MOYCE GBR Kawasaki 2:23.520 2:20.920 2:20.920 0:09.220 173.424 20
50 12 Esko KUPARINEN FIN Kawasaki 2:22.300 2:21.160 2:21.160 0:09.460 173.129 32
51 69 José Maria PARDO ESP Yamaha 2:21.180 2:21.460 2:21.180 0:09.480 173.105 21
52 64 Dave LEACH GBR Yamaha 2:21.950 2:21.950 0:10.250 172.166 9
53 40 Darren DIXON GBR Suzuki 2:22.280 2:22.930 2:22.280 0:10.580 171.767 14
54 73 Erik Mikael ROSMAN FIN Suzuki 2:25.240 2:22.800 2:22.800 0:11.100 171.141 28
55 20 Mario RUBATTO GER Suzuki 2:23.190 2:23.290 2:23.190 0:11.490 170.675 13
56 75 Pavol DEKANEK CZK Suzuki 2:25.860 2:29.070 2:25.860 0:14.160 167.551 9
57 74 Ralf ALTZSCHNER GER Suzuki 2:26.780 2:26.780 0:15.080 166.501 6
Qualification Time (115%): 2:31.460
58 60 Hervé MOINEAU FRA Suzuki 2:19.010 2:19.010 0:07.310 175.807 2
59 72 Harri LOPONEN FIN Suzuki 2:36.320 2:33.770 2:33.770 0:22.070 158.932 16
60 42 Árpád HARMATI HUN Yamaha No Time 0
61 77 Manfred FIEDLER GER Suzuki No Time 0
62 79 Urs PORTMANN SUI Yamaha No Time 0

* Rider did not start the races.