Donington 1988 - Combined Qualifying Results


P. # RIDER NAT. BIKE QUAL. 1 QUAL. 2 OVERALL GAP AVG. KPH LAPS
1 9 Roger BURNETT GBR Honda 1:16.080 1:14.810 1:14.810 151.536
2 2 Davide TARDOZZI ITA Bimota 1:17.250 1:15.120 1:15.120 0:00.310 150.911
3 39 Marco LUCCHINELLI ITA Ducati 1:16.000 1:15.460 1:15.460 0:00.650 150.231
4 6 Stéphane MERTENS BEL Bimota 1:22.720 1:15.700 1:15.700 0:00.890 149.754
5 3 Joey DUNLOP NIR Honda 1:17.040 1:15.780 1:15.780 0:00.970 149.596
6 11 Roger MARSHALL GBR Suzuki 1:17.400 1:15.890 1:15.890 0:01.080 149.379
7 34 Gary GOODFELLOW NZL Suzuki 1:18.480 1:16.230 1:16.230 0:01.420 148.713
8 21 Paul IDDON GBR Bimota 1:19.460 1:16.440 1:16.440 0:01.630 148.305
9 8 Kenny IRONS GBR Honda 1:17.230 1:16.490 1:16.490 0:01.680 148.208
10 31 Bubba SHOBERT USA Honda 1:20.090 1:16.520 1:16.520 0:01.710 148.150
11 17 Fred MERKEL USA Honda 1:21.260 1:16.570 1:16.570 0:01.760 148.053
12 4 Mark PHILLIPS GBR Bimota 1:17.770 1:16.670 1:16.670 0:01.860 147.860
13 10 Fabrizio PIROVANO ITA Yamaha 1:17.870 1:16.700 1:16.700 0:01.890 147.802
14 42 Hans LINDNER AUT Honda 1:18.490 1:16.900 1:16.900 0:02.090 147.417
15 36 Michel MERCIER CDN Suzuki 1:18.870 1:16.960 1:16.960 0:02.150 147.302
16 14 Peter RUBATTO GER Bimota 1:21.290 1:17.000 1:17.000 0:02.190 147.226
17 7 Anders ANDERSSON SWE Suzuki 1:21.210 1:17.200 1:17.200 0:02.390 146.845
18 18 Andy MCGLADDERY GBR Suzuki 1:22.410 1:17.540 1:17.540 0:02.730 146.201
19 35 Rueben MCMURTER CDN Yamaha 1:19.600 1:17.580 1:17.580 0:02.770 146.125
20 24 Steve WILLIAMS GBR Bimota 1:18.280 1:17.650 1:17.650 0:02.840 145.994
21 41 Mark FARMER IRL Suzuki 1:18.950 1:17.700 1:17.700 0:02.890 145.900
22 16 Keith HUEWEN GBR Bimota 1:19.090 1:17.840 1:17.840 0:03.030 145.637
23 23 Michael GALINSKI GER Bimota 1:18.860 1:18.070 1:18.070 0:03.260 145.208
24 57 José Maria PARDO ESP Yamaha 1:18.730 1:18.090 1:18.090 0:03.280 145.171
25 63 Dave LEACH GBR Yamaha 1:18.670 1:18.270 1:18.270 0:03.460 144.837
26 20 Robert DUNLOP NIR Honda 1:19.410 1:18.280 1:18.280 0:03.470 144.819
27 15 Jari SUHONEN FIN Yamaha 1:18.650 1:22.710 1:18.650 0:03.840 144.137
28 60 Kimmo KOPRA FIN Yamaha 1:19.490 1:18.790 1:18.790 0:03.980 143.881
29 30 Des BARRY GBR Yamaha 1:52.550 1:18.980 1:18.980 0:04.170 143.535
30 37 Tom DOUGLAS CDN Yamaha 1:26.320 1:19.070 1:19.070 0:04.260 143.372
31 65 John LOFTHOUSE GBR Suzuki 1:20.650 1:19.620 1:19.620 0:04.810 142.381
32 19 Graeme MCGREGOR AUS Honda 1:22.130 1:19.680 1:19.680 0:04.870 142.274
33 49 Antonio GARCÍA ESP Bimota 17:41.640 1:19.690 1:19.690 0:04.880 142.256
34 56 Asa MOYCE GBR Kawasaki 1:20.110 1:19.820 1:19.820 0:05.010 142.025
35 61 Steve VEASEY GBR Kawasaki 1:21.920 1:20.220 1:20.220 0:05.410 141.316
36 22 Esko KUPARINEN FIN Kawasaki 1:21.000 1:20.290 1:20.290 0:05.480 141.193
37 62 Dave HILL GBR Suzuki 1:23.110 1:20.690 1:20.690 0:05.880 140.493
38 * 47 Peter HÄFNER GER Bimota 1:28.090 1:22.450 1:22.450 0:07.640 137.494
39 43 Michael WILLIAMS GBR Honda 1:24.590 1:23.050 1:23.050 0:08.240 136.501
40 64 Steve MASON GBR Suzuki 1:27.110 1:23.230 1:23.230 0:08.420 136.206
Grid Capacity Limit
41 54 Claudio BIESELE SUI Bimota 2:46.630 1:23.790 1:23.790 0:08.980 135.295
Qualification Time (115%): 1:26.030
42 52 Darren DIXON GBR Suzuki 1:32.850 1:32.850 0:18.040 122.094
43 1 Virginio FERRARI ITA Honda 1:44.340 1:44.340 0:29.530 108.649
DQ 32 Doug POLEN USA Suzuki 1:17.520 1:14.370 1:14.370 152.432
DQ 66 Scott GRAY USA Suzuki 1:19.660 1:15.640 1:15.640 149.873

* Rider did not start the races.